Draft Almanac release · Independent analysis by CRWDHEALTH · Not endorsed by CHCF

Market structure · 2024

Inpatient market shares by patient county

Choose a county to see which hospitals and health systems treated its residents in 2024. Every chart and table can be downloaded.

2024 · Inpatient + Inpatient from ED records · Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ) 2023 system linkage

System HHI2,205Herfindahl-Hirschman Index, 0 to 10,000
Top-four share81.7%Four largest systems or unclassified hospitals combined
Largest system38.4%Largest reported resident share
Resident discharges1,27231 reporting identities

2024 inpatient discharge destinations

Trinity County

Top ten systems or unclassified hospitals serving county residents. Shares use discharges at all reporting facilities as the denominator.

Scroll horizontally to read the complete chart.

Horizontal bars show the ten systems or unclassified hospitals receiving the largest shares of reported inpatient discharges for residents of Trinity County.1. CommonSpirit Health38.4%2. Prime Healthcare Services18.9%3. TRINITY HOSPITAL15.5%4. Providence8.8%5. University of California Health4.8%6. VIBRA HOSPITAL OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA3.5%7. Sutter Health2.5%8. Stanford Health Care2.1%9. MAD RIVER COMMUNITY HOSPITAL2%10. Enloe Medical Center0.9%0%38.4%

Data behind the visual

Exact system shares

Hospitals without an AHRQ system link are listed individually as unclassified. They are not grouped by name.

RankSystem or hospitalDischargesShareLinkage
1CommonSpirit Healthahrq:HSI0000142748938.4%AHRQ system
2Prime Healthcare Servicesahrq:HSI0000084524118.9%AHRQ system
3TRINITY HOSPITALunclassified:10653105919715.5%Unclassified
4Providenceahrq:HSI000008521128.8%AHRQ system
5University of California Healthahrq:HSI00001168614.8%AHRQ system
6VIBRA HOSPITAL OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIAunclassified:106454012443.5%Unclassified
7Sutter Healthahrq:HSI00001050322.5%AHRQ system
8Stanford Health Careahrq:HSI00001033272.1%AHRQ system
9MAD RIVER COMMUNITY HOSPITALunclassified:106121002252%Unclassified
10Enloe Medical Centerahrq:HSI00000345110.9%AHRQ system
Reading these shares

The patient-origin population is broader than the 299-hospital comparable financial cohort; discharge totals are not interchangeable. Residence counties are descriptive screens, not antitrust markets. No adjustment for service, payer or travel time is made. Non-California and unknown residences are excluded and tabulated. AHRQ 2023 affiliations predate 2024 flows. Unclassified does not mean independent; incomplete system linkage may understate concentration. This raw workbook contains numeric counts; suppression rules from other HCAI products are not assumed. Shares in small counties can swing widely, so read HHI together with discharge volume.

Documented ownership changes · checked September 26, 2026

Ownership-change sensitivity: 9 hospitals regrouped

9 hospitals in four documented 2024 closings (UCI Health–Tenet, UCLA Health–West Hills, UCSF Health–Dignity San Francisco, Rady Children’s–CHOC) are regrouped with their acquiring AHRQ system for all 2024 flows as a year-end ownership sensitivity. Baseline 2023 affiliations remain unchanged. This is not transaction-date-adjusted or a causal merger effect.

Scroll horizontally to view every column.

HospitalMedicare CCNBaseline system (2023)Sensitivity systemEffective dateEvidence
UCI HEALTH-FOUNTAIN VALLEYHCAI 106301175050570Tenet HealthcareUniversity of California HealthSource ↗
UCI HEALTH-LAKEWOODHCAI 106190240050581Tenet HealthcareUniversity of California HealthSource ↗
UCI HEALTH-LOS ALAMITOSHCAI 106301248050551Tenet HealthcareUniversity of California HealthSource ↗
UCI HEALTH-PLACENTIA LINDAHCAI 106301297050589Tenet HealthcareUniversity of California HealthSource ↗
UCLA WEST VALLEY MEDICAL CENTERHCAI 106190859050481HCA HealthcareUniversity of California HealthSource ↗
ST. FRANCIS MEMORIAL HOSPITALHCAI 106380960050152CommonSpirit HealthUniversity of California HealthSource ↗
ST. MARY'S MEDICAL CENTER - SAN FRANCISCOHCAI 106380965050457CommonSpirit HealthUniversity of California HealthSource ↗
CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF ORANGE COUNTYHCAI 106300032053304CHOC ChildrensRady Childrens Hospital San DiegoSource ↗
CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL AT MISSIONHCAI 106304113053306CHOC ChildrensRady Childrens Hospital San DiegoSource ↗

System HHI changes in 47 of 58 counties

System HHI of resident inpatient discharges under 2023 affiliations and under year-end 2024 ownership. Counties with no change are in the download.

Residence countyResident dischargesBaseline system HHIYear-end ownership HHIChange
San Francisco71,7071,687.01,978.2+291.2
Orange272,5841,037.61,175.3+137.7
Calaveras4,8921,894.21,873.5-20.7
Los Angeles960,700552.7569.3+16.6
Ventura82,0601,348.21,334.1-14.1
Santa Cruz22,3112,731.72,721.6-10.1
Marin20,8092,965.02,974.6+9.6
Nevada9,4463,732.23,726.1-6.1
Siskiyou2,9493,066.03,059.9-6.1
Tehama6,6733,669.33,663.4-5.9
Shasta22,3614,128.04,122.3-5.7
Merced28,1222,389.82,384.3-5.5
Trinity1,2722,205.12,199.8-5.3
San Luis Obispo23,2262,744.22,739.5-4.7
San Mateo54,0001,929.01,925.4-3.6
Mendocino9,5084,555.64,559.1+3.5
Mono4892,258.62,262.0+3.4
San Joaquin74,9731,636.81,633.4-3.4
Humboldt12,3355,078.15,080.7+2.6
Sonoma44,0062,442.42,444.9+2.5
Sutter10,4724,034.64,036.8+2.2
Plumas1,0341,579.01,581.1+2.1
Solano37,9962,424.42,426.3+1.9
Alameda127,9851,821.81,823.6+1.8
Lassen1,2704,572.34,573.9+1.6
Contra Costa98,4152,387.62,389.1+1.5
Napa11,2243,131.23,132.6+1.4
Yuba9,4423,302.03,303.4+1.4
Lake8,3952,215.62,216.9+1.3
Inyo1,1674,347.94,349.0+1.1
Sacramento155,7782,356.82,355.7-1.1
Madera15,3132,589.12,588.1-1.0
Riverside241,265929.2928.2-1.0
Amador4,6004,295.44,294.6-0.8
El Dorado16,3481,727.81,727.1-0.7
Yolo16,8692,615.22,614.5-0.7
San Diego306,1121,594.21,594.8+0.6
Butte30,5913,684.73,685.1+0.4
Del Norte2,6326,447.06,447.4+0.4
Santa Barbara40,6953,557.63,557.2-0.4
Placer39,2623,691.83,691.5-0.3
Tuolumne6,0253,532.03,532.3+0.3
Monterey42,5592,503.12,503.3+0.2
San Bernardino223,334870.3870.1-0.2
Fresno105,4843,435.73,435.8+0.1
Santa Clara147,8091,514.41,514.3-0.1
Tulare43,5573,474.43,474.5+0.1