Draft Almanac release · Independent analysis by CRWDHEALTH · Not endorsed by CHCF

Regional comparison · 2024

Hospitals by Health Service Area

Compare capacity, utilization, financial results and cost across California’s 14 Health Service Areas (HSAs), the regions used by the Department of Health Care Access and Information (HCAI). Regional ratios divide summed numerators by summed denominators. They are not averages of hospital ratios.

Operating expense divided by adjusted discharges (HCAI formula).

2024 comparable hospital cohort

Cost per adjusted discharge

Health Service Areas ranked by the selected measure.

Scroll horizontally to read the complete chart.

Horizontal bars compare all 14 California Health Service Areas using ratio-of-sums calculations.SANTA CLARA$64.6KWEST BAY$52.4KEAST BAY$35.5KGOLDEN EMPIRE$32.2KLOS ANGELES COUNTY$30.1KNORTH BAY$29.6KSAN DIEGO / IMPERIAL$26.8KORANGE COUNTY$26KMID-COAST$25.1KSANTA BARBARA / VENTURA$23.9KCENTRAL$21.5KNORTH SAN JOAQUIN$21.5KINLAND COUNTIES$21.1KNORTHERN CALIFORNIA$21K$0$64.6K

Data behind the visual

Exact regional values

Hospital counts show how many facilities stand behind each regional figure.

Scroll horizontally to view every regional measure.

Health Service AreaHospitalsBedsOccupancyOperating marginCost / adjusted dischargeCurrent ratioPeriod flags
NORTHERN CALIFORNIA282,16364.7%2.8%$21K2.110
GOLDEN EMPIRE163,57373.7%4.2%$32.2K2.180
NORTH BAY101,33458.3%-1.9%$29.6K1.160
WEST BAY134,32059.5%-2.3%$52.4K1.932
EAST BAY153,90560.6%-7.2%$35.5K1.590
NORTH SAN JOAQUIN162,88562.4%6.1%$21.5K2.130
SANTA CLARA73,40870.8%2.2%$64.6K1.650
MID-COAST111,66458.1%6.7%$25.1K2.780
CENTRAL215,05265.7%2.3%$21.5K2.330
SANTA BARBARA / VENTURA112,67365.9%4.8%$23.9K1.50
LOS ANGELES COUNTY7120,89164.4%0.8%$30.1K1.612
INLAND COUNTIES397,51667.8%3.2%$21.1K1.520
ORANGE COUNTY255,81361%0.8%$26K1.593
SAN DIEGO / IMPERIAL166,53569.5%6%$26.8K1.440

Operating losses by region · 2024

Operating losses and emergency department visits

141 of 299 hospitals reported an operating loss. They delivered 41.9% of emergency department (ED) visits. ED visits count all-payer encounters, not unique patients. An operating loss alone does not establish insolvency or closure risk.

Scroll horizontally to view every column.

Health Service AreaHospitalsWith operating lossLoss shareOperating marginBeds at loss hospitalsED visits at loss hospitalsShare of regional ED visits
NORTH BAY10770%-1.9%948168,42258.8%
CENTRAL211466.7%2.3%2,510575,68049.6%
LOS ANGELES COUNTY714056.3%0.8%11,5441,676,52351%
ORANGE COUNTY251456%0.8%3,518479,62551.8%
WEST BAY13753.8%-2.3%2,016197,96744.4%
EAST BAY15853.3%-7.2%2,276320,72548.2%
NORTHERN CALIFORNIA281450%2.8%757214,46142%
SANTA BARBARA / VENTURA11545.5%4.8%1,071227,75341.7%
INLAND COUNTIES391743.6%3.2%2,690690,54237.5%
SAN DIEGO / IMPERIAL16637.5%6%1,960363,67532.8%
SANTA CLARA7228.6%2.2%1,400325,73654%
MID-COAST11327.3%6.7%339113,93728.3%
NORTH SAN JOAQUIN16318.8%6.1%859186,72024%
GOLDEN EMPIRE1616.3%4.2%22173,2218.7%

Other sources by region

Payer mix, liquidity, quality and market concentration

HSA is a reporting taxonomy, not a legal hospital market or patient-origin service area. Cross-source periods differ and are displayed explicitly; unmatched records are never imputed. Provider-footprint HHI is separate from patient-residence county HHI.

Scroll horizontally to view every column. Counts in parentheses are matched hospitals.

Health Service AreaMedi-Cal share of net patient revenueReported reserve days, 2024Days cash, 2026 Q1 medianCMS overall rating, meanDefinitely recommendSEP-1ED median minutesThird-party IP NPR / CMAD, 2023Provider-footprint system HHI
NORTHERN CALIFORNIA27.6%216.0528 hospitals77.07(27)2.95(19)68.27%(22)64.25%(12)131(27)$19.2K(28)1,53920 identities
GOLDEN EMPIRE24.6%91.2516 hospitals38.64(16)3.71(14)73.87%(15)72.36%(14)175(14)$28.6K(16)2,9267 identities
NORTH BAY20.5%64.4110 hospitals9.63(10)3.38(8)72.56%(9)70.89%(9)152(9)$23.5K(10)2,9716 identities
WEST BAY22%91.3213 hospitals0.55(13)3.58(12)72.15%(13)66.85%(13)176(13)$29.7K(13)2,3518 identities
EAST BAY33.3%34.9315 hospitals0.01(15)3.31(13)70.62%(13)70.15%(13)171(13)$32.9K(15)1,90410 identities
NORTH SAN JOAQUIN30.1%72.8516 hospitals4.69(16)2.6(15)64.5%(14)65.13%(15)171(15)$27.1K(16)2,2967 identities
SANTA CLARA23%32.317 hospitals39.21(6)3.25(4)75%(4)68.5%(4)156(4)$44.9K(7)2,7985 identities
MID-COAST21.5%182.6211 hospitals22.6(11)3.38(8)71.44%(9)63.88%(8)165(8)$30.5K(11)1,7599 identities
CENTRAL42.5%212.5921 hospitals123.11(21)2.43(14)67.31%(16)73.38%(13)194(18)$16.7K(21)1,66714 identities
SANTA BARBARA / VENTURA24.5%28.2911 hospitals18.5(11)3.22(9)73.64%(11)70.11%(9)165(11)$22.6K(11)1,9647 identities
LOS ANGELES COUNTY37.7%112.9271 hospitals13(68)2.92(60)64.12%(60)68.62%(60)199(59)$18.3K(70)60338 identities
INLAND COUNTIES39.6%89.139 hospitals12.02(39)2.59(27)63.64%(28)61.36%(28)190(30)$16.8K(37)86029 identities
ORANGE COUNTY20.7%138.6925 hospitals1.29(22)2.89(19)60%(17)65.58%(19)186(19)$18K(25)1,46015 identities
SAN DIEGO / IMPERIAL28.3%63.1916 hospitals8.47(16)3.5(14)69.29%(14)73.36%(14)197(14)$21.2K(16)2,12310 identities