Draft Almanac release · Independent analysis by CRWDHEALTH · Not endorsed by CHCF

Hospital comparison

Compare hospitals side by side

Select up to five hospitals. Hospitals with a reporting-period or data-quality flag are marked in the table.

Example: three Los Angeles County hospitals (Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, Ronald Reagan UCLA Medical Center and Keck Hospital of USC). They are an illustration, not a matched peer group.

3 hospitals selected · 2024 reported values. Missing values are blank in the download.

Scroll horizontally to compare every selected hospital.

MetricCEDARS-SINAI MEDICAL CENTERLos Angeles CountyRONALD REAGAN UCLA MEDICAL CENTERLos Angeles CountyKECK HOSPITAL OF USCLos Angeles County
Licensed beds915446401
Acute beds915446369
Occupancy88.6%88.6%76.9%
Patient days296,716180,56490,599
Adjusted discharges73,49337,40118,975
ER visits85,30055,1890
Operating revenue$4.8B$3.4B$1.6B
Operating expense$4.3B$2.9B$1.6B
Cost / adjusted discharge$58.6K$76.6K$86.9K
Operating margin11.1%15.1%-1.8%
Net income$1B$674.1M-$28.8M
Net income margin19.2%18.8%-1.8%
Cash$1.7B$2.2B$6.5K
Assets limited as to use$2.4B$277.8M$0
Net long-term debt$2B$1.8B$0
Current ratio3.2714.58
Hospital FTEs14,3188,0213,745
Reporting period366 days366 days366 days